Friday, February 17, 2012



A naive young man assumes a dead man's identity and finds himself embroiled in an underground world of power, violence, and chance where men gamble behind closed doors on the lives of other men.

Well shiiitt.....
Two crappy movies in a row. Seems I'm going for a record if I keep this up.
The reason I wanted to see this, was mainly because of Statham. I was hoping for a regular popcorn flick to enjoy. I found out that it's far from the truth. Jason Statham, along with 50 cent and Mickey Rourke just kinda pop in and out. The main story evolves around Sam Riley, who looks like a struggling heroin addict in this movie.

The story itself might've been great (I heard the original was decent), but this was horrible, just horrible. Huge plot with the story and character development. Even at the end of the movie you won't know shit about the characters. They're like shitty mystery novels. The main character is the ony one, who's a bit better, but far from Good.

I'm not sure, what to say about 13. My expectations were completely off. The idea of random shooting and gambling is kinda my cup of forte, but they didn't know how to play it out. And the ending was the worst. Just random nonsense. It had more absurd endings than LOTR, Return of the King, special edition.

Just don't watch it. You want Statham go for Transporter or Crank, or for Snatch for a film with good actors and a good storyline as well. because 13 isn't worth your time, even if you like the A-list actors it features.

1 comment:

  1. damn, the image link won't load and the font is bright/white and unreadable =/